Programme

 
 
WARE & DISTRICT PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY
 
PROGRAMME 2017-2018

 

 

6 September 2017
Welcome Evening A LOOK BACK OVER THE SHOULDER
Committee
 
13 September 2017
Print Competition IAN GRAHAM PRINT OF THE YEAR
Subject: Open
Judge Colin Strong LRPS CPAGB (EAF)
 
20 September 2017
Print Presentation URBAN EXPLORATION TO FINE ART
Guest Speaker Viveca Koh FRPS 
 
27 September 2017
Presentation CHANGING PERSPECTIVES
Guest Speaker Kathryn J Scorah MPAGB FBPE 
 
4 October 2017
Presentation Every Picture Tells a Story
Guest Speaker Andy Beel FRPS 
 
11 October 2017
PDI Competition AUDITOR'S CUP - Subject: Minimalist
R4 THURGOOD - Subject: Open
Judge Adrian Stone (EAF)
18 October 2017
 
PDI Competition FRED CUTTS
Subject: Open
Judge Ken Payne (EAF)
 
25 October 2017
Print Competition R4 DAMEN & HILDRETH
Subject: Open
Judge Ben Pike (EAF)
 
1 November 2017
Print Competition JOHN BLAY PDI OF YEAR & R5 THURGOOD
Subject: Open
Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP (EAF)
 
8 November 2017
Presentation THE EXPERIENCE OF CREATING IMAGES
Guest Speaker Vanda Ralevska (Sponsored by Hugh Milsom)
 
15 November 2017
Print Competition R5 DAMEN & HILDRETH PRINT COMPETITION
Subject: Open
Judge Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB (CACC)
 
22 November 2017
Presentation Beautiful Light
Guest Speaker Jane C Goodall ARPS
 
29 November 2017
PDI Presentation PAGB PORTFOLIO
Committee
 
6 December 2017
ANNUAL PRESENTATION AND
BUFFET EVENING
 
13 December 2017 CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS
20 December 2017 CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS
27 December 2017 CLOSED FOR CHRISTMAS
 
3 January 2018
Presentations MEMBERS' PRESENTATIONS
Prints, PDI or AV
 
10 January 2018
Print Competition R1 DAMEN & HILDRETH PRINT COMPETITIONS
Subject: Open
Judge Paul Radden EFIAP LRPS DPAGB (EAF)
 
17 January 2018
Presentation EAF PORTFOLIO
Committee
 
24 January 2018
PDI Competition KENDRICK - Subject: Landscape
R1 THURGOOD - Subject: Open
Judge David Woods (EAF)
 
31 January 2018
Presentation WILDLIFE AT STOW MARIES AERODROME
Guest Speaker Russell Savory 
 
7 February 2018
Print Competition CHRISTINE Subject: Open
FERDY BARAL Subject: Sport
Judge Malcolm Rapier ARPS EFIAP BPE4
 
14 February 2018
Presentation THE PRINTS AND THE PAPER
Guest Speaker Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB 
 
21 February 2018
PDI Competition BYRON SINFIELD - Open, panel of 4
R2 THURGOOD - Subject: Open
Judge John Wilcox LRPS (EAF)
 
28 February 2018
Presentation AN EVENING WITH ALISON JENKINS
Guest Speaker Alison Jenkins LRPS
 
7 March 2018
Print competition R2 DAMEN & HILDRETH PRINT COMPETITIONS
Subject: Open
Judge Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB (EAF)
 
 
14 March 2018
ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
 
 
21 March 2018
Presentation DIG TEN THOUSAND MILES OF OCEAN
Guest Speaker Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB
 
 
28 March 2018 CLOSED FOR EASTER
4 April 2018 CLOSED FOR EASTER
 
 
11 April 2018
Print competition BARBARA SMALL PRINT/SAUL SMALL PRINT
Subject: Open
Judge Linda Woodward CPAGB (EAF)
 
18 April 2018
Presentation A GLIMPSE OF NAMIBIA
Guest Speaker Dave Wilcox DPAGB-AV
 
25 April 2018
Competition NED PAXTON DIGITAL AND PRINT
Subject: Natural History
Judge Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE3 (EAF)
 
2 May 2018
Presentation NIGHT PHOTOGRAPHY OF ALL SORTS
Guest Speaker Peter Warne 
 
9 May 2018
Competition R3 DAMEN/HILDRETH/THURGOOD PRINT&DPI
Subject: Shapes and Patterns
Judge Gerry Metcalfe
 
16 May 2018
Activity CLUB WALK AT PANSHANGAR
Host Norman Akers
 
23 May 2018
Presentation IMAGES OF ICELAND
Guest Speaker Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP APAGB DPAGB
 
14 July 2018
ANNUAL BARBECUE
Hosts Bob and Barbara Norris