Programme

 
 

September 2019

 4         Welcome Evening

            LOOK BACK OVER THE SHOULDER

11        Print Competition

            IAN GRAHAM PRINT OF THE YEAR

            Subject: Open

            Judge:  Paul Radden LRPS DPABG EFIAP/b PSA2*

18        Presentation                                                                                                              

            FROM IPHONEOGRAPHY TO FELLOWSHIP: MY CONTINUING JOURNEY

            Speaker: Viveca Koh FRPS

25        PDI Competition

            AUDITORS CUP

            Subject: Letters of the Alphabet

            R4 THURGOOD TROPHY

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Ben Pike

 

October 2019

 2         PDI Competition

            FRED CUTTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Colin Southgate FRPS DPAGB

 9         Presentation

            MY JOURNEY TO THE RABBIT HOLE IN MY GARDEN

            Speaker: Chrissie Hart ARPS

16        Print Competition

            R4 DAMEN & HILDRETH TROPHIES

            Subject: Open

            Judge: David Steel DPAGB

23        Presentation

            ENDLESS SKIES

            Speaker: Malcolm Cook EFIAP Gold FIAP Platinum

30        PDI Competition

            JOHN BLAY PDI OF THE YEAR

            Subject: Open

            R5 THURGOOD TROPHY

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB AFIAP

 

November 2019

 6         Annual Lecture Sponsored by Hugh Milsom

            BEAUTIFUL LIGHT

            Guest Speaker: John Hooton MFIAP, FIPF, FRPS

13        Print Competition

            R5 DAMEN & HILDRETH TROPHIES

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Dr Julie Hutson ARPS DPAGB

20        Inter-Club Competition v St Albans v Hertford

            Judge: Linda Woodward CPAGB

27        Inter Club Competition v Cambridge Camera Club

            MELBOURN TROPHY

            Judge: Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

 

December 2019

 4         PDI Presentation

            PAGB AND EAF PORTFOLIOS

11        ANNUAL PRESENTATION AND BUFFET EVENING

 

January 2020

 8         Presentation

            THE POWER OF SPORT

            Speaker: Peter Milsom EFIAP Gold BPE3*

15        Presentation

            ‘GETTING THE BEST OUT OF A RAW FILE’

            using Lightroom, Photoshop CC and Elements

            Ken Payne

22        Presentation

            WITH A LITTLE HELP FROM MY FRIENDS

            Guest Speaker: Roger Hance FRPS

29        Print and PDI Competitions

            CHRISTINE’S CUP Subject: Open

            R1 THURGOOD TROPHY Subject: Open

            Judge: Jane Barrett DPAGB BPE2*

 

February 2020

 5         Presentation

            LIFE II

            Dave Mason

12        Print and PDI Competitions

            KENDRICK CUP Subject – Scapes

            FERDY BARAL Subject: Sport

            Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4*

19        Presentation                                                                                                

            A MOMENT CAPTURED

            Guest Speaker: Shirley Hollis  ARPS AFIAP

26        Print Competitions

            R1 DAMEN & HILDRETH TROPHIES

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB

 

March 2020

 4         Presentation

            THE ART OF LANDSCAPE PHOTOGRAPHY

            Phil Ellard

11        PDI Competitions

            BYRON SINFIELD TROPHY

            Subject: Open - Panel of 4

            R2 THURGOOD TROPHY

            Subject: Open

            Judge: David Steel DPAGB

18        ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

25        Print Competiton

            R2 DAMEN & HILDRETH TROPHIES

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Malcolm Rapier ARPS BPE4* EFIAP/b

 

April 2020

 1         Print Competitions

            BARBARA AND SAUL SMALL PRINTS

            Subject: Open

            Judge: Dave Hipperson

22        Workshop

            PORTRAIT EVENING

            Organised by Mark Sims

29        Print & PDI Competitions

            NED PAXTON TROPHY

            Subject: Nature

            Judge: Gordon Bramham MPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4* MPSA/D1

 

May 2020

 6         Presentation

            MEMBERS PRESENTATIONS

            Prints PDI or AV

13        Print and PDI Competitions

            R3 DAMEN, HILDRETH & THURGOOD TROPHIES

            Subject: Stripes

            Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

20        Presentation

            SPECIAL PLACES

            Guest Speaker: Colin Westgate FRPS APAGB MPAGB

 

July 2020

            ANNUAL BARBEQUE